Privacy Policy

  1. Data Protection Policy

This Data Protection Policy applies to all personal data collected by Singapore Business Advisors And Consultants Council Limited (referred to herein as the “SBACC”, “us”, “we” or “our”).

The purpose of this Data Protection Policy is to inform you of how SBACC manages Personal Data which is subject to Personal Data Protection Act (2012). Please take a moment to read this Data Protection Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data.

  1. Personal Data
    • Definition of Personal Data

Personal data refers to data about an individual who can be identified from that data, or from that data and other information to which the organisation has or is likely to have access. 

  • Example of Personal Data

You may have provided us your personal data which include your name, NRIC, passport or other identification number, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address and any other information relating to any individuals which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us, or via other forms of interaction with you.

  1. Personal Data That We Collect
    • when you submit an application form or registration form, or other forms relating to our PMC certification.
    • when you enter into any agreement or provide other documentation or information in respect of your interactions with us, or when you use our services;
    • when you interact with our secretariat via telephone calls, face-to-face meetings, social media platforms and emails;
    • when you use our electronic services, or interact with us via our websites or use services on our websites;
    • when you request that we contact you or request that you be included in an email or other mailing list;
    • when you respond to our promotions or initiatives.
    • when your images are captured by us via CCTV cameras while you are within our premises, or via photographs or videos taken by us or our representatives when you attend events/ courses at our premises;
    • when you are contacted by, and respond to, our marketing representatives
    • when you fill up surveys
    • when we seek information from third parties about you in connection with the products and services you have applied for; and/or
    • when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reason.
    • When you browse our websites, or use our applications and/or digital services, you generally do so anonymously but please see the section below on cookies. We do not, at our websites, applications and digital services, automatically collect Personal Data unless you provide such information or login with your account credentials.
  1. Purpose for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data
    • To maintain the PMC’s Data Bank;
    • To update your status and provide services relating to our on-line PMC Directory;
    • To facilitate business matching and networking for you;
    • To disseminate information on activities, events, courses, workshops, forums, conferences, new products and services, including those conducted by SBACC partners;
    • To communicate with you for the purposes of product or customer-related surveys and market research;
    • To publish and promote your services to SME Centres as well as local and overseas enterprises;
    • To provide certification and recertification services; and
    • Other purposes in line with SBACC’s objectives of promoting a high professional standard of services and conduct among PMCs in Singapore.
    • SBACC to resolve complaints and respond to enquiries and requests
    • To provide employment services
    • To engage the party concerned as SBACC programmes’ trainer, facilitator, auditor or service provider
    • To provide media announcements and responses
    • Relationship Management with clients / sponsors / parties
  1. SAFE KEEPING AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA
    • SBACC shall only use, disclose and/or transfer personal data for the purposes that has been consented and notified to the individuals concerned and/or which are permitted under the applicable laws and regulations.
  • SBACC shall not sell, rent or give away any personal data to third parties without the consent of the individuals concerned.
  1. Withdrawal of Consent and Correction of Personal Data
    • You may contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) at wending@sbacc.org.sg if:
      • There are changes to your Personal Data
      • Request to withdrawal your consent for marketing purposes.

SBACC reserves the right to change this policy with or without notice. This policy will be reviewed periodically to take account of any new laws and as stipulated by the Singapore Law.